Prev

Term 4 2017

Next
Carramar Primary, Carramar Secondary, Community, Duncraig K-6, Duncraig Secondary, Whole School
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
24
Year `11 French Tour
School Holidays
25
Public holiday
Year `11 French Tour
School Holidays
PUBLIC HOLIDAY - Queen's Birthday
26
Year `11 French Tour
WACE PRACS
School Holidays
27
Year `11 French Tour
WACE PRACS
School Holidays
28
Year `11 French Tour
WACE PRACS
School Holidays
29
Year `11 French Tour
WACE PRACS
School Holidays
30
Year `11 French Tour
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Bethany Service tour (2) Malaysia Departs
School Holidays
Year `11 French Tour
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
2
Year `11 French Tour
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
3
Year `11 French Tour
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
4
Year `11 French Tour
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
5
Year `11 French Tour
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
6
Year `11 French Tour
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
7
Year `11 French Tour
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
8
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Canberra Tour Departs
School Holidays
South Africa Tour
Week 1B
9
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Staff return
Canberra Tour Departs
Academic Staff Return
School Holidays
South Africa Tour
10
Students return
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Secondary Yr 7(8)-9(10) Students return
Students return
Canberra Tour Departs
House Assembly (Modified Day)
Year 12 (2017) WACE Revision Seminars Week
Students in Year 7/8//9 return as Year 8/9/10 (2018)
South Africa Tour
Primary Students Return
11
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Captains' Challenge
Canberra Tour Departs
South Africa Tour
8:00 Pre-Kindy Starts today
7:00 Kindy Parent Workshop 7 - 9pm
12
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Captains' Challenge
Canberra Tour Departs
South Africa Tour
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
13
Dads & Kids Camp
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Captains' Challenge
Canberra Tour Departs
South Africa Tour
1:30 Year 1 Camp
3:30 Year 2 Sleepover
14
Dads & Kids Camp
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Canberra Tour Departs
Bethany Home Service Tour (2) Malaysia Returns
South Africa Tour
3:30 Year 2 Sleepover
15
Canberra Tour Departs
South Africa Tour
Week 2A
16
Yr 10 (11) & 11 (12) Students return
Whole School Assembly (Modified Day) Commissioning of Captains
Students in Year 10/11 return as Year 11/12 Students
South Africa Tour
8:35 Worship Gathering
9:00 Silver Threads Brass Band
6:45 Year 10(11) & Year 11(12) Parent Information Night
17
South Africa Tour
10:10 Commissioning Assembly
6:45 2018 Year 7 Parent Information Evening
18
South Africa Tour
8:20 Yr10 MDT Metals Excursion
1:30 WACD Program
2:00 IPSHA Paper Plane Competition
19
AAS Yr 6 Test
Even Years Academic Testing Year 6 (Year 7 2018)
South Africa Tour
9:00 PP Zoo Excursion
20
Year 7, 2018 Orientation Day
Year 4 Family Camping Weekend (Mrs Gostlow)
Parent Morning Tea
South Africa Tour
3:00 Pre Primary Pirate Night
21
Year 4 Family Camping Weekend (Mrs Gostlow)
South Africa Tour
22
Year 4 Family Camping Weekend (Mrs Gostlow)
South Africa Tour
Week 3B
23
8:20 Yr 9 MDT Excursion
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 House Meetings
7:00 Kindy Parent Information Evening
24
9:00 Carramar Tour Morning
9:30 Year 3 Excursion to Scitech
7:00 Maggie Dent
25
P.A.R.T.Y Program (Preventing Alcohol Related Trauma in Youth)
Fusion - Primary & Secondary Visual Art & D&T Exhibition
12:30 South African Tour 2018 Sausage Sizzle (3 - 6)
1:30 WACD Program
6:00 FUSION 2017 Art Exhibition Opening Night
6:30 Fusion - Primary & Secondary Visual Art & D&T Exhibition
26
Interschool Athletics
Fusion - Primary & Secondary Visual Art & D&T Exhibition
Yr11 & 12 D&T Safety Induction Day (Incursion)
NIPSSA Interschool Athletics
Yr 8 HPV (Gardasil dose 3)
9:00 Years 3 - 12 Tour morning
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
27
Interschool Athletics
Fusion - Primary & Secondary Visual Art & D&T Exhibition
NIPSSA Interschool Athletics
12:40 Strings Concert
1:45 Kindy Sports Day
2:15 Assembly 5B
28
29
Week 4A
30
Fusion - Primary & Secondary Visual Art & D&T Exhibition
Year 6 Academic Assessment
Year 6 Surfing
Year 8 (2018) Parent Information Evening
8:35 Worship Gathering
10:00 Authors visit - Leigh Hobbs & Coral Tulloch
3:30 Learning Area Meetings
7:00 Kindy 2018 Parent Workshop
31
Fusion - Primary & Secondary Visual Art & D&T Exhibition
Year 6 Surfing
3:30 ELC Piano Recital
Yr12 MDT Wood Timber Excursion
Year 6 Surfing
WACE Written Exams
Year 7 (2018) Parent Information Evening
WACE Written Exams start
6:45 Year 10(11) Spring Soiree
7:00 Kindy Information Evening - Session 2
2
Year 6 Surfing
Pre-Primary Bush Day
Year 1 - Music Man visit
WACE Written Exams
8:20 Yr11 MDT Wood Timber Excursion
8:30 2018 Years 5 Orientation Day
6:00 An evening of musicals
3
Kindy Open Day
K - 6 Orientation Day
WACE Written Exams
WA School Sport Champion School Triathlon
Parent Morning Tea - Cyber Safety
Year 7 (2018) Get To Know You Day
8:30 Year 7 2018 GTKY Day
9:30 Open house for Kindergarten Students (2018)
2:00 Music Assembly - Chamber Choir Performance of Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs
4:00 Chamber Choir Performance of Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs - Parents performance
4
WACE Written Exams
9:00 First Lego League Competition (some Years 4, 5 & 6 students)
5
WACE Written Exams
Week 5B
6
Yr 6 Camp
WACE Written Exams
8:30 Yr 9-12 Creative Native Aboriginal Music Excursion
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 House & Full Secondary Meeting
7
Yr 6 Camp
WACE Written Exams
12:30 Charity Fundraiser Sausage Sizzle at ELC
8
Yr 6 Camp
WACE Written Exams
9:00 Kindy Orientation Morning - Group 1
11:00 Kindy Orientation Group 2
6:00 Pre Primary Orientation Evening for 2018 TBC
6:30 IT Info Evening: Year 5 & Year 6 2018
6:45 Sports Awards Evening
9
WACE Written Exams
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
6:30 Dads and Daughters
10
Kindy - Gymbus
WACE Written Exams
Junior/Middle School Concert 1.30 pm - 7.00 pm
8:00 Primary Chorale tour to the ELC. It involves about 40 year 3 and 4 students.
10:00 Kindy Gym Bus Incursion
10:30 Remembrance Day Service
10:35 Remembrance Day Assembly
1:30 Junior & Middle School Music Concert - Select primary students to attend
2:00 Captains Activity - Escape Room
6:00 Junior & Middle School Music concert
11
WACE Written Exams
12
WACE Written Exams
Week 6A
13
WACE Written Exams
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 X Campus LA Mtg
14
WACE Written Exams
8:50 ELC Sports Day
7:00 Many2One - students in Year 5 2018 - iPad info evening for parents
15
Year 8 (9) Camp
Kindy Orientation Day - Current PK Students
WACE Written Exams
String Recital 3.30 pm
Meet and Greet Music Students 8.30am to 10.30am
3:30 Primary String Recital
16
Year 8 (9) Camp
Year 3 Orientation
WACE Written Exams
9:00 Water Corporation Incursion (Year 2)
6:30 Dads and Lads
17
Year 8 (9) Camp
NIPSSA Inter Cricket Carnival
WACE Written Exams
11:30 Yr11 & 12 Theatre Performance "Mr Robot" by Barking Gecko Theatre Co
2:20 Assembly - Year 6 Camp / House Captains
18
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
WACE Written Exams
19
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
WACE Written Exams
Week 7B
20
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
WACE Written Exams
Choral Festival (all day)
8:00 Year 7, 2018 Orientation Day
8:35 Worship Gathering
10:00 Pre Kindy Orientation Picnic
11:00 Choral Festival Yrs 3 - 6
1:40 Chorale Festival Assembly
3:30 Learning Area Meetings
6:45 Maths Information Evening for Parents of Year 8 students in 2018
21
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
Whole School Musical Auditions
Stringasaurus visit Kindy
WACE Written Exams
22
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
Whole School Musical Auditions
Year 9(10) Camp
Piano Recital 3.30 pm
3:30 Primary Piano Recital
23
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
Year 9(10) Camp
9:15 Kindy - Year 2 Orientation Morning
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
24
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
Year 9(10) Camp
9:00 Year 6 Bike/Beach Day
25
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
26
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
Week 8A
27
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
3:30 Social Club - MAKARIA
6:00 Student Piano recital
28
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
6:00 Student Guitar Recital
29
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
7:30 Pre-Kindy Last Day
8:30 Yr11 & 12 External VET Student Induction
30
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
ELC Sausage Sizzle - Kindy
8:30 Year 5 Indoor Sports Day
6:45 Primary Awards Presentation Night
Year 12 Service Learning Tour
9:00 Presentation Night Rehearsal for Years 3 - 6
12:00 ELC Concert
6:45 Presentation Evening for Yrs 3 - 6
2
5:00 Carols by Candlelight
3
Week 9B
4
Early Years Nativity Play
Non-Uniform Day - gold coin donations to Smith Family (ELC) Head Space (3 - 6)
8:35 Worship Gathering
6:45 Carramar Secondary Presentation Evening
5
Early Years Nativity Play
Duncraig Awards Night
8:30 Year 6 Graduation & morning tea (10am)
6
End of Term 4
Students finish 12 noon
Campus Finish Times:
8:00 Living Nativity
11:30 Short Final Assembly
12:00 End of term 4
12:00 School closes 3- 6. Re-opening Monday 29 January
12:15 School closes ELC
12:30 Family Fun Afternoon (Parent Connect)
7:00 Year 6 Graduation Evening
7
Year 10(11) & Year 11(12) Reporting Day
8
Academic Staff Finish
8:30 ELC & Primary Office closed until January 8 2018
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
2
3
4
5
6
Yr12 Cambodia Tour