Prev

Term 2 2017

Next
Carramar Primary, Carramar Secondary, Community, Duncraig K-6, Duncraig Secondary, Whole School
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
9
Year 10 South Africa Tour
School Holidays
10
Year 10 South Africa Tour
School Holidays
12:00 South Afrcian Tour Returns
8:35 Worship Gathering
11
School Holidays
12
School Holidays
13
School Holidays
14
Good Friday
Good Friday
School Holidays
PUBLIC HOLIDAY - Good Friday
15
School Holidays
16
School Holidays
17
Easter Monday
School Holidays
PUBLIC HOLIDAY - Easter Monday
8:35 Worship Gathering
18
Year 11/12 Arts Tour Sydney/Melbourne Departs
School Holidays
19
School Holidays
20
School Holidays
21
School Holidays
22
School Holidays
23
School Holidays
Week 1A
24
Teachers Return
School Holidays
Academic Staff Return
12:00 Academic Staff Return
8:35 Worship Gathering
25
ANZAC Day
Yr 11/12 Arts Tour Returns
School Holidays
PUBLIC HOLIDAY - ANZAC DAY
26
Student Return
Year 7-9 Reporting Day
Primary Students Return
Reporting Day Secondary Years 7 - 9
Primary Students Return
27
Whole School Assembly including ANZAC DAY Service
Year 7 - 12 Students Return
Secondary Students Return
9:45 Years 3 - 6 ANZAC Service (Starting in Primary Village at 9.45am then walking to Secondary for 10.15am)
6:00 Year 4, 5, 6 Parent Camp Information Evening
28
7:30 ANZAC SERVICE
7:30 ANZAC Service
8:25 House Cross Country Carnival
8:30 Cross-Country
29
30
Abrolhos Expedition Returns (TBC)
Week 2B
House Cross Country Prep Assembly
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 Learning Area Meetings
2
Year 12 Photo & Music Group Photo
Year 11 into Year 12 and Year 10 into Year 11 (2018) Subject Information Evening
8:30 Year 9 Drama Incursion - Commedia Dell Arte Workshop
9:45 Enactus Net University Program with ECU
6:30 Printing Workshop (kindy, Pre-Primary, Year 1)
3
CAS AFL Seniors
Year 10 Subject Counselling Interviews start
4:00 Year 10 Reporting Evening & Careers Expo
4
8:30 House Cross Country
10:00 Pre Primary Dental Screening
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
5
Abrolhos Expedition Returns (TBC)
Parent Coffee and Conversation morning
9:00 PPK Assembly
2:20 Assembly - 4M
6
7
Week 3A
8
Year 8 Immunisations
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
12:00 House Meeting
8:35 Worship Gathering
11:00 cridd
3:30 House Meetings
9
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
NAPLAN Testing
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Naplan
Year 10 Parent /Student/Teacher Evening
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
10
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
NAPLAN Testing
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Pre Kindy Photo Shoot
Outdoor Ed Camp Leaves Lunchtime
Naplan
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
11:00 Yr12 ATAR TEE Consultants - Collin Chinnery
11
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
NAPLAN Testing
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Naplan
AFL Year 7,8,9
Year 11 Outdoor Education Camp
12
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
ELC Mother's Day Events
Year 11 Outdoor Education Camp
Year 10 Subject Counselling Interviews conclude
7:30 Mother's Day Events
13
Year 11 Outdoor Education Camp
14
Mother's Day
Week 4B
15
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Book Fair 3-6
LA Meeting
8:35 Worship Gathering
2:20 Mother's Day Lapathon & Cancer Council Australia's Biggest Afternoon Tea
3:30 Learning Area Meetings
6:30 Blank Questions Workshop (Kindy)
6:45 Year 8 & 9 Parent Information Evening
16
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 7 Salvation Army School/Community Development Excursion
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Book Fair 3-6
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
17
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Book Fair 3-6
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
8:00 SPRINGHILLS FARM: Year 4 Camp
18
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Book Fair 3-6
AFL Year 7,8,9
Round 2 Year 6/7 Rookie Debating
Yr 8 HPV (Gardasil dose 2 and Diphtheria/Tetnus/Pertussis
8:00 MANJEDAL SCOUT CAMP: Year 6
11:00 Pre Primary Wheel Day
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
6:00 Year 7 Family Fun Night
19
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Book Fair 3-6
WA School Sport Cross Country
8:00 SWANLEIGH: Year 5 Camp: Day Visit
2:20 Assembly - 3J
5:00 Primary Disco 3 to 6
20
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
21
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Week 5A
22
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
Focus: Analysis of Data
Year 11 Subject Counselling (as needed this week
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 House Meetings
23
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
Year 11 & 12 Production - All Day Rehearsal
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Dun Tour Morning Year 3 - 12 9 am
9:00 Yr 3 - 12 Tour Morning - confirmed
2:30 ELC Cross Country
24
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
25
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
AFL Year 7,8,9
9:30 ELC Tour Morning
2:15 Lock Down Practice 2.15 pm
6:30 Reading Workshop (Pre-Primary, Year 1)
7:00 Year 11 & 12 Production: A Year & A Day
26
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
Year 2 Excursion - Wanneroo Museum
Reconcilliation Week Assembly (Whole School)
8:30 Sorry Day Event
9:00 PPG Assembly
12:40 Music Lunchtime Concert
7:00 Year 11 & 12 Production: A Year & A Day
7:00 Senior School Music Concert
27
28
Week 6B
29
Year 7,8 & 9 Science ICAS
Year 7 Sem 1 Grades & Marks due 8am
12:00 Review Meeting: Positive Education and the Way Forward
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 Full Secondary Meeting
30
Autumn Music Concert Rehearsals
Year 10 Science ICAS
Pre Primary PMH Incursion 9-1pm
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Year 8 into 9 and Year 9 into 10 (2018) subject Information Evening
9:00 TOUR MORNING Carramar
9:00 School Tour Morning
4:00 SS70 Meeting
31
Autumn Music Concert Rehearsals
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
Music Camp
6:30 Autumn Music Concert
6:45 Safe 4 Kids Protective Behaviours Workshop
ACC Cross Country Carnival
AFL Year 7,8,9
Music Camp
Year 6/7 Round 3 Rookie Debating
ACC Cross Country
8:00 Year 7 Parent Coffee Morning
8:50 Tapping Dental Clinic PP, Year 3, Year 6)
9:00 PP Community Helpers/Service Expo
9:30 Year 1 Animal Ark Incursion
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
6:30 Dads and Lads
2
Arts Day
12:15 ARTS DAY
2:20 Assembly - 3B
3
4
Week 7A
5
Public Holiday
Public Holiday
PUBLIC HOLIDAY - WA Day
8:35 Worship Gathering
6
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Year 9 Nanga Camp
7
Yr11 & 12 Drama Excursion - Endgame
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
Year 11 Camp Fairbridge
Year 9 Nanga Camp
Year 7 Community Presentation Night
Year 12 Camp Swanleigh
6:30 Reading Workshop (PP, Year 1)
8
Lightning Carnival
Yr 5 & 6 Lightning Carnival
AFL Year 7,8,9
Year 11 Camp Fairbridge
Year 12 Camp Swanleigh
Year 9 Nanga Camp
9
Year 12 Camp Swanleigh
Year 11 Camp Fairbridge
Year 9 Nanga Camp
10
12:30 Chess Tournament
11
Week 8B
12
12:00 Learning Area Meeting: Cross Campus
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 Cross Campus Learning Area Meeting
13
Year 11 Biblical Studies Excursion
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Expedition
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Debating Assembly
8:30 Cancer Council Fundraiser: Australia's Biggest Morning Tea
12:50 Year 12 Cohort Photograph
14
Year 9 Outdoor Ed Expedition
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
Year 7 Community Night (TBC)
String Recital 3.30 pm
Year 7 Community Presentation Night (TBC)
3:30 Primary String Recital
15
AFL Year 7,8,9
Girls Hockey Challenge
Year 6/7 Round 4 Rookie Debating
9:00 Mark Greenwood - Author visit
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
6:30 Dads and Daughters
6:45 Principal's Connecting in Conversation
16
Parent Engagement Morning Tea - Mental Health
Junior/Middle Concert 1.30 pm - 7.00 pm
8:30 Interhouse Cross Country
9:00 Years 7-9 Instrument Show and Tell
1:30 Junior and Middle School Music Concert (1)
3:30 Pyjama Party Parent Connect
6:00 Junior and Middle School Music Concert (2)
17
18
Week 9A
19
Years 10-12 First Aid Course
Indonesian Visitors Visiting until lunchtime
House Meeting
8:35 Worship Gathering
9:30 Musica Viva by Zeeko
1:45 ELC Music Incursion - Musica Viva
3:30 House Meetings
20
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Indonesian Visitors Visiting until lunchtime
9:00 Kindy Worm Incursion
21
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
Indonesian Visitors Visiting until lunchtime
3:30 Piano Recital
6:30 IPSHA Performing Arts Evening
22
AFL Year 7,8,9
Indonesian Visitors Visiting until lunchtime
Boys Hockey Challenge
WA Orchestra/Concert Festival
9:30 Year 12 P&L Excursion - HASS Symposium
2:00 Year 9 Fightin' The Kaiser Incursion
2:00 Pre Primary Fairytale Ball
23
Regional Cross Country
NIPSSA Cross Country
Active Clubs finish
Homeroom Assembly
Year 7 Parent Morning Tea
WA Orchestra/Concert Festival
8:00 INTERSCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY
24
WA Orchestra/Concert Festival
25
WA Orchestra/Concert Festival
Week 10B
9:30 40th Anniversary of Uniting Church in Aus
26
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
Non Uniform Day
Whole Staff Meeting
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
8:30 Year 11/12 Food Science Excursion
8:35 Worship Gathering
11:00 Year 7 Science Excursion - BASF Kids Lab (Chemistry Experience)
3:30 Social Club - PARRESIA
27
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
Year 10 Outdoor Education Expedition
Year 8 ORACY Assessments
Year 10 Service Learning
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
Year 12 Photo
9:00 Year 9 & 11 Service Learning (selected Music Students)
28
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
Year 10 Outdoor Education Expedition
Year 8 ORACY Assessments
Year 10 Service Learning
Piano Recital 3.30 pm
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
8:30 Ben Pakula - Music Concert for Year 2 - 6
29
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
Year 6/7 Round 3 Rookie Debating - GRAND FINAL
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
30
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
Kindy Pyjama Day
End of Term
ELC Sausage Sizzle Yr 1
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
2:20 Assembly - House Captains
School Holidays
2
School Holidays
3
School Holidays
8:35 Worship Gathering
4
School Holidays
5
School Holidays
6
School Holidays
7
School Holidays
8
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
9
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
10
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
8:35 Worship Gathering
11
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
12
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
13
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
14
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
15
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
School Holidays
16
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
School Holidays
Week 0
17
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
Academic Staff return
School Holidays
Staff PD (Student Free)
8:35 Worship Gathering
18
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
School Holidays
Staff PD (Student Free)
19
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
Staff Expo
School Holidays
Staff Conference (Student Free)
20
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
Year 9 & 10 Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour
Staff Expo
Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour Departs
School Holidays
Staff Conference (Student Free)
21
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
Year 9 & 10 Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour
Staff Expo
School Holidays
Staff Conference (Student Free)
22
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 & 10 Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour
Bethany Service Tour Returns
School Holidays