Prev

Term 2 2017

Next
Carramar Primary, Carramar Secondary, Community, Duncraig K-6, Duncraig Secondary, Whole School
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
9
Year 10 South Africa Tour
School Holidays
10
Year 10 South Africa Tour
School Holidays
12:00 South Afrcian Tour Returns
11
School Holidays
12
School Holidays
13
School Holidays
14
Good Friday
Good Friday
School Holidays
PUBLIC HOLIDAY - Good Friday
15
School Holidays
16
School Holidays
17
Easter Monday
School Holidays
PUBLIC HOLIDAY - Easter Monday
18
Year 11/12 Arts Tour Sydney/Melbourne Departs
School Holidays
19
School Holidays
20
School Holidays
21
School Holidays
22
School Holidays
23
School Holidays
Week 1A
24
Teachers Return
School Holidays
Academic Staff Return
12:00 Academic Staff Return
25
ANZAC Day
Yr 11/12 Arts Tour Returns
School Holidays
PUBLIC HOLIDAY - ANZAC DAY
26
Student Return
Year 7-9 Reporting Day
Primary Students Return
Reporting Day Secondary Years 7 - 9
Primary Students Return
27
Whole School Assembly including ANZAC DAY Service
Year 7 - 12 Students Return
Secondary Students Return
9:45 Years 3 - 6 ANZAC Service (Starting in Primary Village at 9.45am then walking to Secondary for 10.15am)
6:00 Year 4, 5, 6 Parent Camp Information Evening
28
7:30 ANZAC SERVICE
7:30 ANZAC Service
8:25 House Cross Country Carnival
8:30 Cross-Country
29
30
Abrolhos Expedition Returns (TBC)
Week 2B
House Cross Country Prep Assembly
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 Learning Area Meetings
2
Year 11 into Year 12 and Year 10 into Year 11 (2018) Subject Information Evening
Year 12 Photo & Music Group Photo
8:30 Year 9 Drama Incursion - Commedia Dell Arte Workshop
9:45 Enactus Net University Program with ECU
6:30 Printing Workshop (kindy, Pre-Primary, Year 1)
3
Year 10 Subject Counselling Interviews start
4:00 Year 10 Reporting Evening & Careers Expo
4
House Cross Country
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
5
Abrolhos Expedition Returns (TBC)
Parent Coffee and Conversation morning
6
7
Week 3A
8
Year 8 Immunisations
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
12:00 House Meeting
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 House Meetings
9
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
NAPLAN Testing
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Naplan
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Year 10 Parent /Student/Teacher Evening
10
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
NAPLAN Testing
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Pre Kindy Photo Shoot
Naplan
Outdoor Ed Camp Leaves Lunchtime
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
11
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
NAPLAN Testing
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
Yrs 3 & 5 NAPLAN 2017
Naplan
Year 11 Outdoor Education Camp
AFL Year 7,8,9
12
Year 10 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 11s)
Year 4 camp to Springhills Farm
ELC Mother's Day Events
Year 11 Outdoor Education Camp
Year 10 Subject Counselling Interviews conclude
7:30 Mother's Day Events
13
Year 11 Outdoor Education Camp
14
Mother's Day
Week 4B
15
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Book Fair 3-6
LA Meeting
8:35 Worship Gathering
2:20 Mother's Day Lapathon & Cancer Council Australia's Biggest Afternoon Tea
3:30 Learning Area Meetings
6:30 Blank Questions Workshop (Kindy)
6:45 Year 8 & 9 Parent Information Evening
16
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Year 7 Salvation Army School/Community Development Excursion
Book Fair 3-6
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
17
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Book Fair 3-6
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
18
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Book Fair 3-6
AFL Year 7,8,9
Yr 8 HPV (Gardasil dose 2 and Diphtheria/Tetnus/Pertussis
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
5:30 Year 7 Mother & Daughter Night
5:30 Year 7 Father & Son Night
19
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Book Fair 3-6
WA School Sport Cross Country
5:00 Primary Disco 3 to 6
20
Camp Week 15 - 19 May
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
21
Year 8 & 9 Online Subject Selection Available
Week 5A
22
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
Year 11 Subject Counselling (as needed this week
Focus: Analysis of Data
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 House Meetings
23
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
Year 11 & 12 Production - All Day Rehearsal
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Dun Tour Morning Year 3 - 12 9 am
Year 10 Parent/Student Teacher Interview Evening
9:00 Yr 3 - 12 Tour Morning - confirmed
2:30 ELC Cross Country
24
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
25
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
AFL Year 7,8,9
9:30 ELC Tour Morning
2:15 Lock Down Practice 2.15 pm
6:30 Reading Workshop (Pre-Primary, Year 1)
7:00 Year 11 & 12 Production: A Year & A Day
26
Year 11 Subject Counselling (2018, Year 12s)
Reconcilliation Week Assembly (Whole School)
12:40 Music Lunchtime Concert
7:00 Year 11 & 12 Production: A Year & A Day
7:00 Senior School Music Concert
27
28
Week 6B
29
Year 7 Sem 1 Grades & Marks due 8am
12:00 Review Meeting: Positive Education and the Way Forward
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 Full Secondary Meeting
30
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Year 8 into 9 and Year 9 into 10 (2018) subject Information Evening
9:00 TOUR MORNING Carramar
9:00 School Tour Morning
4:00 SS70 Meeting
31
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
Music Camp
6:30 Autumn Music Concert
7:00 Protective Skills Parent Workshop
ACC Cross Country Carnival
AFL Year 7,8,9
Music Camp
ACC Cross Country
8:00 Year 7 Parent Coffee Morning
8:50 Tapping Dental Clinic PP, Year 3, Year 6)
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
6:30 Dads and Lads
2
Interhouse Debating Assembly
8:00 ARTS DAY
3
4
Week 7A
5
Public Holiday
Public Holiday
PUBLIC HOLIDAY - WA Day
6
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Year 9 Nanga Camp
7
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
Year 12 Camp Swanleigh
Year 11 Camp Fairbridge
Year 9 Nanga Camp
6:30 Memory Workshop (All early years)
8
Lightning Carnival
Yr 5 & 6 Lightning Carnival
AFL Year 7,8,9
Year 12 Camp Swanleigh
Year 11 Camp Fairbridge
Year 9 Nanga Camp
9
Year 12 Camp Swanleigh
Year 11 Camp Fairbridge
Year 9 Nanga Camp
3:30 Pyjama Party Parent Connect
10
12:30 Chess Tournament
11
Week 8B
12
12:00 Learning Area Meeting: Cross Campus
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 Cross Campus Learning Area Meeting
13
Year 11 Biblical Studies Excursion
Year 12 Cohort Photograph
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Homeroom Assembly
3:30 ELC Piano Recital
14
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
String Recital 3.30 pm
Year 7 Community Night (TBC)
Year 7 Community Presentation Night (TBC)
3:30 Primary String Recital
15
AFL Year 7,8,9
Girls Hockey Challenge
9:00 Mark Greenwood - Author visit
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
6:30 Dads and Daughters
16
Junior/Middle Concert 1.30 pm - 7.00 pm
8:30 Interhouse Cross Country
1:30 Junior and Middle School Music Concert (1)
6:00 Junior and Middle School Music Concert (2)
17
18
Week 9A
19
Indonesian Visitors Visiting until lunchtime
House Meeting
8:35 Worship Gathering
9:30 Musica Viva by Zeeko
1:45 ELC Music Incursion
3:30 House Meetings
20
CAS Sport Year 10/11/12
Indonesian Visitors Visiting until lunchtime
21
CAS Sport Year 7,8,9 & Senior AFL
Indonesian Visitors Visiting until lunchtime
3:30 Piano Recital
6:30 IPSHA Performing Arts Evening
6:30 Performance Platform
22
AFL Year 7,8,9
Indonesian Visitors Visiting until lunchtime
WA Orchestra/Concert Festival
Boys Hockey Challenge
2:00 Year 9 Fightin' The Kaiser Incursion
23
Regional Cross Country
NIPSSA Cross Country
WA Orchestra/Concert Festival
24
WA Orchestra/Concert Festival
25
WA Orchestra/Concert Festival
Week 10B
26
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
Non Uniform Day
Whole Staff Meeting
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 Social Club - PARRESIA
27
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
Year 10 Service Learning
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
28
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
Year 10 Service Learning
Year 11 Production
Piano Recital 3.30 pm
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
29
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
Year 11 Production
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
30
Arts & Academic Festival: Monday 26 June - Friday 30 June
End of Term
ELC Sausage Sizzle Yr 1
Year 10 Work and Service Learning
Year 11 Production
3:00 End of term 2
School Holidays
2
School Holidays
3
School Holidays
4
School Holidays
5
School Holidays
6
School Holidays
7
School Holidays
8
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
9
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
10
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
11
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
12
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
13
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
14
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
School Holidays
15
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
School Holidays
16
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
School Holidays
Week 0
17
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
Academic Staff return
School Holidays
Staff PD (Student Free)
18
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
School Holidays
Staff PD (Student Free)
19
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
Staff Expo
School Holidays
Staff Conference (Student Free)
20
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
Year 9 & 10 Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour
Staff Expo
Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour Departs
School Holidays
Staff Conference (Student Free)
21
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 Canberra Tour
Year 9 & 10 Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour
Staff Expo
School Holidays
Staff Conference (Student Free)
22
Year 11 Bethany Home Tour
Year 9 & 10 Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour
Bethany Service Tour Returns
School Holidays