Prev

August 2017

Next
Carramar Primary, Carramar Secondary, Community, Duncraig K-6, Duncraig Secondary, Whole School
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
30
Year 9 & 10 Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour
Lou Morrison Kimberley Tour Returns
31
Swimming Year 1/3
Even Years Year 8 Academic Testing
12:00 Academic Testing Year 8
12:00 Focus: Analysis of Data
8:35 Worship Gathering
3:30 Learning Area Meetings
1
Swimming Year 1/3
Bible Society Masterclass
Enterprise Day
House Athletics
8:30 Year 4 Fremantle Excursion
8:55 Year 2C Buckingham House Excursion
6:30 Year 5 Camp info evening
2
Swimming Year 1/3
3
Swimming Year 1/3
8:55 Year 2B Buckingham House Excursion
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
4
Swimming Year 1/3
Basketball Carnival
D&T Excursion - 2017 Wood Show
Year 12 Economics Excursion - CCIWA Student Economic Forum
8:30 Robocup Competition
9:00 Basketball Carnival
9:00 Year 2 combined Assembly
9:00 Interschool Basketball Competition (some Yr 5 & 6's)
2:20 6D Assembly
6:30 Parent Symposium
6:30 Parent Symposium
6:30 Parent Symposium
5
6
Week 3A
7
Languages Week
Swimming Year 1/3
Languages Week
Yr11 Cert III in Business Incursion
Even Years Academic Testing Year 8 Absentees
12:00 House Meeting (Grads Planning)
12:00 Academic Testing Absentees Year 8
12:00 Academic Testing Absentees Year 8
8:35 Worship Gathering
9:30 Year 2 & 3 Bush School
3:30 House Meetings
8
Languages Week
Swimming Year 1/3
Languages Week
Kindy Mud Day
House Assembly
9:00 TOUR MORNING
9:00 School Tour Morning
9
Languages Week
Swimming Year 1/3
Languages Week
Year 10 - 12 Meningococcal immunisation
8:25 Yr10 G&T Murdoch Exc
12:00 Yr10 G&T Murdoch Exc
10
Languages Week
Swimming Year 1/3
Languages Week
Year 8 Academic Assessment
Year 10 - 12 Meningococcal immunisation (Catch Ups)
Yr10 G&T Murdoch Exc
Guitar Recital
11:30 Wanjoo Incursion
3:30 Guitar Recital
6:30 Dads and Lads
11
Languages Week
Swimming Year 1/3
Languages Week
House Athletics Carnival
8:30 Parent Engagement Morning Tea - Building up-date
9:00 ELC Worship
12
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
13
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Week 4B
14
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Swimming Year 2/4
Science Week (Future Earth)
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Year 2 & 3 Mud Day
12:00 LA Meeting - XCampus
8:35 Worship Gathering
11:05 Yr10 G&T Murdoch Exc
3:30 Cross Campus Learning Area Meeting
15
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Swimming Year 2/4
Science Week (Future Earth)
Year 12 Geography City Planning Fieldwork
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Physical Education Group Photos
8:00 Excursion: Yr 12 Geography - RRF Studying Perth's Waste Management
8:20 Yr9 & 10 Numero Challenge
8:20 Excursion: Yr 12 Geography
16
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Swimming Year 2/4
Science Week (Future Earth)
Yr10 Cert II Business Inc.
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
8:15 Yr12 Video link-up with Dr Fiona Wood
1:00 Excursion: Bethanie Aged Care
1:30 MaD Night Rehearsals
5:30 Kindy Parent Workshop Numeracy
6:45 MaD Night
17
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Swimming Year 2/4
Science Week (Future Earth)
Year 8 Academic Assessment (Catch Up)
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
9:30 ELC Tour Morning
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
18
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Swimming Year 2/4
Science Week (Future Earth)
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Synthesis Set Up Day
Year 7 Morning Tea
8:25 Yr10 G&T Murdoch Exc
9:00 State Schools Cross Country (some Years 3 - 6)
9:00 Year 1 Combined Assembly
2:20 Animal club / Sustainability Assembly
3:30 ELC DISCO
19
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
20
Year 6 Kimberley Service Learning Tour
Week 5A
11:00 Tournament of Minds
21
Swimming Year 2/4
Book Week 21 - 25 August
Book Week (Parade on Friday 25th)
Synthesis Set Up Day 2
Incursion: Yr 8 Extension English - Write a Book in a Day
Book Week 2017
12:00 House Meeting (Captain Selection)
8:35 Worship Gathering
9:15 Paper Planes Competition
1:30 Excursion: Yr 11 Bible Studies Faith Visit
3:30 Full Secondary Meetings
22
Swimming Year 2/4
Book Week 21 - 25 August
Book Week (Parade on Friday 25th)
Synthesis Art Exhibition
Book Week 2017
Dun Year 3 - 12 Tour Morning 9 am
9:00 Yrs 3 - 12 Tour Morning
9:45 Yr9-11 Channel 9 Studio Tour
9:45 Excursion: Yr 9-11 Media - Channel 9 Studios Tour
10:30 Excursion: Yr 11 Bible Studies Faith Visit
11:05 Excursion: Year 10 Marine - Science of Sampling
5:00 Synthesis Art Exhibition opening
5:00 Opening Night Synthesis
6:00 Story Night In: PK - 2
23
Swimming Year 2/4
Book Week 21 - 25 August
Book Week (Parade on Friday 25th)
Synthesis Art Exhibition
Music Festival
Book Week 2017
8:30 Excursion: Yr 11 Bible Studies Faith Visit
8:30 Excursion: Year 11 Bible Studies Faith Visit
9:00 Book Week Parade
9:00 Interhouse Music Festival
6:00 Year 1 Sleepover Parents info night
6:45 Year 11 River Cruise
24
Swimming Year 2/4
Book Week 21 - 25 August
Book Week (Parade on Friday 25th)
Synthesis Art Exhibition
Book Week 2017
25
Swimming Year 2/4
Book Week 21 - 25 August
Yr11 P&L-WA Parliament House & Supreme Court
Book Week (Parade on Friday 25th)
Synthesis Art Exhibition
VWA Volleyball Schools Cup Year 11 & 12
River Cruise - Duncraig Secondary - 6.45 pm
Book Week 2017
9:00 ELC Book Week Parade
9:45 Book Week Parade
1:30 Yr10 G&T Murdoch Exc
26
Synthesis Art Exhibition
VWA Volleyball Schools Cup Year 11 & 12
27
Synthesis Art Exhibition
Week 6B
9:00 Vocal Ensemble to sing at Uniting Church Service Carramar
28
Swimming Year 5/6
Year 9 Science Extension Excursion - Diagnosing Diabetes
Synthesis Art Exhibition
Year 5 Camp - Point Peron
OLNA TESTING
OSP Night and Year 12 Recital Evening
12:00 Learning Area Meeting
8:00 Singaporean visitors - to Year 6
8:25 Yr10 G&T Murdoch Exc
8:35 Worship Gathering
12:55 Leavers' Shield
3:30 House Meetings
29
Swimming Year 5/6
Year 5 Camp - Point Peron
OLNA TESTING
8:30 Year 5 HS visit morning
8:30 Year 5 Student Open Day
12:55 Leavers' Shield
6:00 “Story Night In”
30
Swimming Year 5/6
Year 5 Camp - Point Peron
OLNA TESTING
Assessment Free Week Commences
Synthesis Pack Up Day
Excursion: Yr 11 Outdoor Recreation class Cert II
Excursion: Bethanie Nursing Home Visit (Yr 9 Foods Prac)
9:20 Year 12 Christian Union Incursion
12:55 Leavers' Shield
1:30 "Escape to Everywhere" Learning Journey (Yrs 3 & 4)
31
Swimming Year 5/6
Year 5 Camp - Point Peron
OLNA TESTING
Excursion: Yr 11 Outdoor Recreation class Cert II
Excursion: Bethanie Nursing Home Visit (Yr 9 Foods Prac)
8:30 Year 6 Secondary School visit morning
8:30 Year 6 Student Open Day
12:55 Leavers' Shield
1:30 Year 11 & 12 Solo Performance Rehearsal
3:30 Curriculum Leaders Meeting
6:00 Dads & Daughters Evening
6:45 Solo Performance Evening
1
Swimming Year 5/6
Yr10 G&T Murdoch Exc
Yr7 Mathematical Challenge Day
Year 5 Camp - Point Peron
OLNA TESTING
Senior Concert
Arts Awards Assembly
7:30 Years 3 - 6 Father's Day Breakfast
9:00 ELC Father's Day
12:55 Leavers' Shield
7:00 Senior Concert
2
OLNA TESTING